Clark v. Aaron's, Inc.
[…] The Court also
notes that Clark has not alleged that any of the contracts’ terms were
inconspicuous or incomprehensible; on the contrary, it appears they were plainly
disclosed and unambiguous. In sum, Clark has failed to allege sufficient factual
19
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
matter to show substantive unconscionability; her unconscionability claim
therefore fails as a matter of law.8 Defendant’s Partial Motion to Dismiss
therefore is GRANTED as to Count VII.
E.
Count VIII (Civil Usury)
In Count VIII, Clark raises a claim for civil usury under O.C.G.A. § 7-4-2,
which provides that “[w]here the principal involved is $3,000.00 or less, such
rate shall not exceed 16 percent per annum simple interest on any loan, advance,
or forbearance to enforce the collection of any sum of money . . . .” O.C.G.A.
§ 7-4-2(a)(2). “Under Georgia law, a loan is usurious if: (1) there is a loan or
forbearance of money, either express or implied; (2) it is made with the
understanding that the principal will be returned; (3) a greater profit than is