Clark v. Aaron's, Inc.
[…] leases and therefore cannot constitute retail installment contracts. (Def.’s Partial
Mot. to Dismiss, Dkt. [9] at 22.) This argument, however, is without merit. As
a threshold matter, as explained above, Clark sufficiently has alleged the
required elements of a “retail installment contract.” Furthermore, another
provision of the Georgia Code, found in the same title as the statute at issue,
suggests that, at least under certain circumstances, a “lease” may constitute a
“retail installment transaction” within the meaning of RISA. See O.C.G.A.
§ 10-1-681(1)(E) (excluding from the definition of lease-purchase agreements
“[a] lease or agreement which constitutes a retail installment transaction as
defined in paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-2”) (emphasis
added). Accordingly, Defendant’s motion to dismiss is DENIED as to Count X.
H.
Count XI (Violation of Retail Installment Statutes from Other
States)
In Count XI, Clark alleges violations of the retail installment statutes