Clark v. Aaron's, Inc.
[…] “Retail installment contract” or “contract” means an instrument or
instruments reflecting one or more retail installment transactions
entered into in this state pursuant to which goods or services may be
paid for in installments. The term includes a series of transactions
made pursuant to an instrument or instruments providing for the
addition of the amount financed plus the time price differential for
the current sale to an existing balance. It does not include a
revolving account or an instrument reflecting a sale pursuant
thereto.
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-2(a)(9) (emphasis added). A “retail installment transaction” is
defined, in turn, as “any transaction to sell or furnish or the sale of or the
furnishing of goods or services evidenced by a retail installment contract or a
revolving account.” Id. § 10-1-2(a)(10). The Georgia Court of Appeals has
noted that “[a] retail installment contract contemplates a single closed
transaction wherein the time-price differential is computed and added on to the
services to be paid for by the buyer in installments; it does not include the amounts, if