Clark v. Aaron's, Inc.
[…] automobile.” Id. (citations omitted).
Similar to the contract at issue in Davis, the contracts in this case allow
Clark to pay for the leased items over time, albeit for a higher price. As
explained, a seller has a right to make a difference in his cash price and his time
price; this is not usury. Accordingly, because the law of usury does not apply to
the contracts at issue in this case, Defendant’s Partial Motion to Dismiss is
GRANTED as to Count VIII.
F.
Count IX (Criminal Usury)
Similarly, in Count IX, Clark alleges that Defendant violated Georgia’s
criminal usury statute, O.C.G.A. § 7-4-18,10 by charging an interest rate greater
10
Under O.C.G.A. § 7-4-18(a), “Any person, company, or corporation who
shall reserve, charge, or take for any loan or advance of money, or forbearance to
enforce the collection of any sum of money, any rate of interest greater than 5 percent
per month, either directly or indirectly . . . by any contract, contrivance, or device
whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
23
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
than five percent per month under the November Living Room Contract.
(Second Am. Compl., Dkt. [6] ¶¶ 74, 76.) Defendant moves to dismiss this
Count on two grounds. First, Defendant argues that there is no private right of
action under the criminal usury statute.