Clark v. Aaron's, Inc.
[…] V (Breach of Good Faith and Fair Dealing), Count VI (Unjust Enrichment),
Count VII (Unconscionability), Count VIII (Civil Usury), Count IX (Criminal
6
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
Usury), Count X (Georgia’s Retail Installment and Home Solicitation Sales Act
(“RISA”)), and Count XI (Violation of Retail Installment Statutes from Other
States). Using the legal standard articulated above, the Court considers
Defendant’s motion as to each Count.
A.
Count II (False Advertising)
In Count II, Clark alleges that Defendant engaged in false advertising in
violation of O.C.G.A. § 10-1-420, which provides that “[n]o person, firm, or
corporation shall offer for sale merchandise . . . with intent, design, or purpose
not to sell the merchandise . . . so advertised or offered for sale at the price or
upon the terms stated therein or otherwise communicated . . . .” O.C.G.A.
§ 10-1-420(a). Clark alleges that Defendant violated this provision by
advertising “its willingness to provide consumer furniture, appliances, and
electronics to [Clark] pursuant to the terms of the 120-day offer” when