Purchasing Power, LLC v. Bluestem Brands, Inc.
[…] negligent misrepresentation claim. The Complaint states, “Plaintiff reasonably and
justifiably relied upon Defendant’s misrepresentations and omissions . . . .”
Bluestem does not explain how this allegation is deficient or otherwise fails to
allege reasonable reliance. The Court finds that the Complaint alleges reasonable
reliance.
14
3.
False Representation by Omission
Georgia law recognizes that the omission of a fact may form the basis of a
fraud if the omitting party is under an obligation to communicate the fact. Ga.
Code Ann. § 23-2-53 (1982). “The obligation to communicate may arise from the
confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the
case.” Id. Bluestem argues that it was not obliged to disclose information to PPL.
PPL contends that Bluestem was obligated to disclose its “Project Cortes” because
of the “particular circumstances” of this case.
The “particular circumstances” impose a disclosure obligation in “any case