Functional Products Trading, S.A. v. I-Grain, LLC et al
[…] The Magistrate Judge also
concluded that personal jurisdiction over Defendants is proper because (1) JITC is
a limited liability company in Georgia and (2) Janitzek, an alleged resident of
Germany, has purposefully established minimum contacts in Georgia sufficient to
satisfy the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The Complaint
asserts that Janitzek transacted business in Georgia by exercising his ownership in
JITC and through his alleged fraudulent business enterprise conducted through
JITC. The Court finds no plain error in this finding. See O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 (“A
court of [Georgia] may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his
or her executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the
acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in
the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through
an agent, he or she: (1) Transacts any business within this state; (2) Commits a
tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for
defamation of character arising from the act; (3) Commits a tortious injury in this
state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does
or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state
. . . .”).
10
B.
Analysis
1.
Legal Standards for RICO and Georgia RICO Claims
To state a claim for a violation of the federal RICO statute, a plaintiff has the
burden of showing that “(1) that the defendant (2) through the commission of two