Weinberg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn & Dial LLC v. Teledyne Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] payment was made by February 29, 2012.
(Id.)
The demand letter
satisfies the pre-trial invocation requirement described in Hampshire
Homes, 288 Ga. App. at 722-23.
Compare Spears v. Allied Eng’g
Assoc., Inc., 186 Ga. App. 878, 879 (1988)(finding plaintiff’s
invocation insufficient because it did not specify the “exact rate at
which interest was to accrue”).
As plaintiff has prevailed on its open account claim and all of
the additional requirements are met, the Court finds that prejudgment
interest should accrue on the unpaid legal fees at the 18% per annum
rate provided by O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16.
Under § 7-4-16, prejudgment
interest begins to accrue “on the amount owed from the date upon
which it became due and payable.”
O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16.
Using this
accrual date, plaintiff has calculated prejudgment interest on the
unpaid fees in the amount of $218,030.52 as of September 30, 2013 and
increasing by $316.93 per day.
calculations.2
Defendants do not contest these
Accordingly, the final judgment in this case will
2