Weinberg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn & Dial LLC v. Teledyne Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] To obtain the 18% prejudgment interest rate that applies to
certain open account claims, plaintiff must, in addition to the above
show that: (1) the invoices constitute a commercial account, (2) the
amounts reflected on the invoices are liquidated, and (3) plaintiff
made a pre-trial demand for the 18% interest rate available under
O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16.
See O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16 and Hampshire Homes, Inc.
v. Espinosa Const. Serv., Inc., 288 Ga. App. 718, 722-23 (2007).
discussed
below,
plaintiff
easily
satisfies
all
of
As
these
requirements.
With regard to the first requirement, § 7-4-16 defines a
6
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
“commercial account” as “an obligation for the payment of money
arising out of a transaction to sell or furnish, or the sale of, or
furnishing of, goods or services.”
O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16.
The legal
fees at issue here satisfy the plain language of this definition.
See Patton, 260 Ga. App. at 749 (a client’s obligation to pay for
legal services constitutes a commercial account) and Lipton v.
Warner, Mayoue & Bates, P.C., 228 Ga. App. 516, 517 (1997)(treating