Weinberg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn & Dial LLC v. Teledyne Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] 2
Indeed, and remarkably given the amount of money involved,
defendants do not specifically contest or provide evidence to refute
any aspect of plaintiff’s open account claim.
In response to
plaintiff’s supplemental brief, defendants refer the Court to their
response to plaintiff’s initial motion for summary judgment [114].
8
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
include an award of prejudgment interest pursuant to the calculations
provided by plaintiff.
II.
ATTORNEY’S FEES
In addition to its claims to recover unpaid legal fees and
prejudgment interest, plaintiff asserts in the complaint a claim
under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11.
(Compl. [1] at 12.)
That statute permits
a plaintiff to recover attorney’s fees and expenses “where the
defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or
has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.”
§ 13-6-11.
O.C.G.A.
Plaintiff apparently has chosen not to pursue its claim
under § 13-6-11.
Nevertheless, plaintiff has filed a motion asking
the Court to use its inherent power and discretion to award fees and
expenses based on the alleged bad faith and vexatious refusal of