Impac Funding Corporation v. Amica Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] 16
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
(Id.) Impac attacks Amica’s second contention by arguing that Amica does, in
fact, have adequate protection “from essentially having to pay twice.” (Id. at
23.) Impac contends that in the event Amica is required to pay the proceeds of
the Checks to the Trust, “[it] can pursue its own claims for indemnity and/or
contribution, including against its own bank and Disaster Restoration and
Consultants to recover any such losses.” (Id.)
The Court finds that Impac has stated a plausible claim for enforcement
of the checks under O.C.G.A. § 11-3-309. This provision states as follows:
(a)
A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to
enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of
the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of
possession occurred; (ii) the loss of possession was not the
result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and (iii)
the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the
instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its
whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful
possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be
found or is not amenable to service of process.
(b)
. . . The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person
seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required
to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss
that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to
enforce the instrument.
O.C.G.A. § 11-3-309.
17
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
While neither party has pointed the Court to any Georgia authority on
point, other courts have recognized a cause of action under these circumstances
under similar Uniform Commercial Code provisions. For example, the court in
General Motors Acceptance Corporation v. Abington Casualty Insurance
Company held that delivery of a check to one co-payee constitutes delivery to
the remaining co-payee (or co-payees); thus, the court held, where a check is
paid to one co-payee without the endorsement of the other, the other may sue
the drawer of the check as the owner of a lost instrument under the foregoing
provision. 602 N.E.2d 1085, 1088-89 (Mass. 1992). Thus, in accordance with
this authority, the Court finds that Impac has stated a plausible claim under
O.C.G.A. § 11-3-309.
Moreover, the Court agrees with Impac that Amica has adequate
protection against being required to, “in essence, ‘pay twice’” (Amica’s Mot. to
Dismiss, Dkt. [19-1] at 4), such that O.C.G.A. § 11-3-309(b) is not a bar to
Impac’s claim. As Impac argues, in the event Amica is required to pay the