Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company et al v. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc. et al
[…] [21-1] at 4-5 of 13.) Second, Plaintiffs argue that BBB failed to make a pre-suit
demand and therefore failed to satisfy a condition precedent to filing a claim
5
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
under the statute. (Id. at 6-9 of 13.) Finally, Plaintiffs contend that BBB has
not alleged a “loss” recoverable under the statute. (Id. at 9-10 of 13.) The
Court considers these arguments in turn.
A.
Is BBB a “holder” of the Policies?
Plaintiffs contend that BBB, as an “additional insured” under the
Policies, is not the “holder” of the Policies and therefore may not recover under
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. The statute provides as follows:
In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and
the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a
demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding
has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall
be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than
50 percent of the liability of the insurer . . . and all reasonable
attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the
insurer. . . .
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a) (emphasis added). BBB argues that “an additional
insured has the same benefits of coverage as a named insured” under an
insurance policy and therefore qualifies as a “holder,” entitled to bring a claim
under the statute. (BBB’s Resp. in Opp’n to Pls.’ Mot. to Dismiss (“BBB’s
Resp.”), Dkt.