Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company et al v. Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc. et al
[…] In
view of this obligation, a reasonable insurer would find the omission of
17
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
information about potential claims material to an insured’s request to increase
coverage under the same policy. Such information changes “the nature, extent,
or character of the risk” of insuring Napa. Taylor, 427 S.E.2d at 834 (quoting
Davis v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins., 413 S.E.2d 224, 226 (Ga. Ct. App.
1991)). Defendants offer no evidence sufficient to create a genuine factual
issue as to the materiality of this information. Rescission is therefore proper
under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-7(b)(2).
b.
Rescission under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-7(b)(3)
The Court also finds that there is a basis for rescission under
subparagraph (b)(3), which requires a plaintiff to show both an omission and
that “the insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or
contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or
at the premium rate as applied for.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-7(b)(3). In contrast to
the objective inquiry under subparagraph (b)(3), this inquiry looks at whether
the particular insurer would have increased the policy had it known the true
facts. See Home Indem. Co. v. Toombs, 910 F. Supp. 1569, 1576 (N.D. Ga.
1995).
18
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)