Ultra Group of Companies, Inc. v. DeKalb County, Georgia et al
[…] Halligan machines, which effectively destroys them, in this situation where
such damage and destruction is not reasonably necessary to the performance of
their duty . . . .” (Pl.’s Resp. Br., [45] at 6 of 12.)
1.
Policy or Custom Regarding Search Warrants
The Court finds that unresolved factual issues preclude summary
judgment for Moving Defendants on this claim. Captain Mears, testifying on
behalf of the County, described the County’s practice when investigating illegal
5
Effective July 1, 2010, “single play” is defined under O.C.G.A. § 50-2770(b)(16) as: “the completion of a sequence of a game, or replay of a game, where the
player receives a score and from the score the player can secure free replays,
merchandise, points, tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings as set
forth in subsection (c) or (d) of Code Section 16-12-35. A player may, but is not
required to, exchange a score for rewards permitted by subparagraphs (A), (B), (C),
and (D) of paragraph (d)(1) of Code Section 16-12-35 after each play.”
Thus, Plaintiff argues, “the statute provides that if a player of this game plays
the game multiple times, the value of the prize can be $5.00 times the number of the
plays.” (Pl.’s Resp. Br., [45] at 8 of 12 (emphasis added).) Plaintiff’s position is
supported by Georgia case law.