Smith-Tyler v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] “Scienter for fraud purposes may be shown by a . . . reckless representation.” Avery
v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 214 Ga. App. 602, 604 (1994). When attempting to satisfy
the scienter requirement through a showing of recklessness, however, the Plaintiff
must also show that the Defendant had an intent to deceive. See Smiley v. S & J
Investments, Inc., 260 Ga. App. 493, 501 (2003) (“Hall and S & J had to know that
the representations were false when made or that the representation was recklessly
made with the intent to deceive for liability in fraud to attach.”); O.C.G.A. § 51-6-2
(“A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true when they are not, if intended
to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of their falsehood even if the party making
the representation does not know that such facts are false.”). As noted in the wrongful
foreclosure discussion, the Plaintiff has no evidence that the Defendant knew that the
2004 loan had been satisfied. Additionally, the Defendant was not reckless in
representing that it was servicing an active loan. The TBW records showed that it was
active.