The Bank of New York Mellon v. Beccan
[…] Plaintiff has not requested relief other than possession of the Property, and
Beccan’s request for relief in the amount of $1,250,000.00 on his counter-claim
5
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
against Bank of America, which is not at issue here, does not satisfy the amount
in controversy set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because it is not set forth in
Plaintiff’s Complaint. Accordingly, Beccan has not satisfied the amount in
controversy requirement for authorizing removal based on diversity jurisdiction,
and removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 would be improper.
B.
28 U.S.C. § 1348, Banking Associations as a Party
Beccan argues that removal of this case to district court is proper based
on 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which states:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer
thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to
wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a
banking association established in the district for which the court is
held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the
Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by
such chapter.
This suit was not commenced by the United States, and Beccan has not shown
that he is acting under the direction of any officer of the United States.
Additionally, the Court is not held to enjoin the Comptroller of Currency or any
receiver acting under his direction in this case. Therefore, removal of this case
to district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1348 would be improper.
6
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
C.
28 U.S.C. § 1443, Civil Rights Cases
In a case based on civil rights violations, defendants may remove a state