The Bank of New York Mellon v. Beccan
[…] 7
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
Additionally, to the extent Beccan is attempting to base his petition for
removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1443(2), this sub-section “confers the right to remove
only upon federal officers or agents and those authorized to act with or for them
in affirmatively executing duties under any federal law providing for equal civil
rights.” Taylor, 442 F. App’x at 443. Beccan has not shown that he is a federal
officer or agent or that he is authorized to act with or for one. Therefore,
Beccan’s petition to remove the case to federal district court is improper under
both sub-sections of 28 U.S.C. § 1443.
D.
42 U.S.C. § 3631, Violations of Civil Rights
Beccan appears to argue that Plaintiff acted in violation of this federal
statute, which imposes penalties on any person who “by force or threat of force
willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate
or interfere with” persons engaged in “selling, purchasing, renting, financing,
occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing
or occupation of any dwelling[]” on the basis of “race, color, religion, sex,
handicap . . . , familial status . . . , or national origin.”