Proescher v. Hanna et al
[…] 13
28
“Malice” in a claim for malicious prosecution under Georgia law means
“personal spite” or “a general disregard of the right consideration of mankind,”
which is “directed by chance against the individual injured.” Vojnovic v. Brants,
612 S.E. 2d 62, 625 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Ashmore v. Foster, 561 S.E.2d
228, 231 (2002)). “Malice may be inferred in the absence of probable cause.” Id.
at 625. “Lack of probable cause shall exist when the circumstances are such as to
satisfy a reasonable man that the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his
desire to injure the accused.” O.C.G.A. § 51-7-43; Vojnovic at 625 (quoting
Ashmore, at 231).
“Lack of probable cause shall be a question for the jury, under the direction
of the court.” O.C.G.A. § 51-7-43. Whether probable cause exists in a claim for
malicious prosecution, however, is a mixed question of law and fact. “[W]hether
the circumstances alleged to show probable cause existed is a matter of fact, to be