Bannister v. Conway et al
[…] Moran v. Cameron, 362 Fed. Appx. 88, 93 (11th Cir. 2010). This is "a more lenient standard than probable cause." Id. at 94. The Court may first determine whether the alleged violation was “clearly established” without resolving whether there was an actual constitutional violation. See Pearson, 555 U.S. at 236.3 Here, it was not clearly established that probable cause was lacking based on the undisputed facts. The Plaintiff concedes that he told Cummings he had consumed at least two beers earlier in the evening, and he concedes that his breath gave off an 3 The Plaintiff was arrested under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391: "(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while: . . . (1) Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive." T:\ORDERS\12\Bannister\msjtwt.wpd -9- odor of alcohol. (Bannister Dep. at 121-22.) The Plaintiff also admits that he began changing lanes, and abruptly swerved back into his original lane. (Bannister Dep. at 96.) ("I signaled to go over, started over. I don't think I got all the way over.