Bannister v. Conway et al
[…] See Taylor v. Waldo, 309 Ga. App. 108, 111 (2011) (“There is no evidence that the officers deliberately intended to wrongfully arrest and imprison Taylor.”). If Cummings mistakenly believed that the arrest was permissible, he is entitled to official immunity under Georgia law. See Reed, 264 Ga. App. at 86 ("Even when an arresting officer operates on a mistaken belief that an arrest is appropriate, official immunity still applies."). Here, Cummings subjectively believed that the Plaintiff was driving under the influence. Consequently, he believed he could arrest the Plaintiff pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a): "An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer . . . (2) [w]ithout a warrant if . . . (A) [t]he T:\ORDERS\12\Bannister\msjtwt.wpd -20- offense is committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate knowledge." Any allegation of a conspiracy between Conway, Benson, and Cummings to unlawfully arrest the Plaintiff is based on pure speculation. Summary judgment as to the Plaintiff’s false imprisonment claim against the Defendant Cummings should be granted.