Diaz et al v. CT Corporation et al
[…] Vie v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 2012 WL 1156387, at *5 (N.D. Ga. Apr. 6, 2012) (citing O’Conner v. Bielski, 701 S.E.2d 2 The Court notes that Plaintiffs’ request in Count III to set aside or annul the foreclosure sale is moot because no sale has occurred. Further, because the Court concluded in Part II.A.1, supra, that Defendant is entitled to foreclose on the Property, the Court will not enjoin Defendant from rescheduling the sale. 9 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) 856, 858 (Ga. 2010)). Plaintiffs do not allege that any contract authorized attorney’s fees. The statutes identified by Plaintiffs, O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 and § 9-15-14, also do not authorize attorney’s fees in this case. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, expenses of litigation are generally not allowed as part of the damage, “but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.” Plaintiffs have not alleged any facts or presented any evidence to satisfy the statute’s standard for recovering attorney’s fees. Plaintiffs’ conclusory assertions that Defendant acted in bad faith and has been stubbornly litigious are insufficient. See Anderson v.