Diaz et al v. CT Corporation et al
[…] Plaintiffs have not alleged any facts or presented any evidence to satisfy the statute’s standard for recovering attorney’s fees. Plaintiffs’ conclusory assertions that Defendant acted in bad faith and has been stubbornly litigious are insufficient. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 257 (1986) (Plaintiffs must go beyond the pleadings and present affirmative evidence to show that a genuine issue of material fact does exist). O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a) allows recovery of attorney’s fees when a party “has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.” Given the Court’s finding that Defendant is entitled 10 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) to foreclose on the Property, Plaintiffs cannot recover attorney’s fees on the basis that Defendant raised a defense or position lacking substantial justification.