Green Party of Georgia et al v. State of Georgia et al
[…] omitted); see also Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 586 (once the moving party has met
its burden under Rule 56(a), the nonmoving party “must do more than simply
show there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts”).
V.
Analysis - Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment [7]
Plaintiffs allege that O.C.G.A. § 21-2-170’s signature requirements “are
13
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
in excess of those that satisfy constitutional standards and unduly infringe upon
the constitutional rights of the Plaintiffs to participate in the electoral process.”
(Compl., [1] ¶ 18.) Section 21-2-170(b) provides:
A nomination petition of a candidate seeking an
office which is voted upon state wide shall be signed
by a number of voters equal to 1 percent of the total
number of registered voters eligible to vote in the last
election for the filling of the office the candidate is
seeking and the signers of such petition shall be
registered and eligible to vote in the election at which
such candidate seeks to be elected.
Plaintiffs further allege that the “State of Georgia makes it impossible for
political bodies to alternatively qualify under O.C.G.A. [§] 21-2-180(2) . . .
because the State does not tally the write-in votes accurately, leaving it up to
the counties who usually do not tally the write-in votes.”