General Motors, LLC v. Canton Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] dealer,
such
as
Shottenkirk),
Shottenkirk
claims
that
it
may
therefore prevail on its claim of a violation of § 653.
The
Court
disagrees.
purchasing the dealership,
As
Shottenkirk,
and
its
interest
in
were not at issue during the arbitration
proceeding concerning GM’s intention to wind down Canton, it was
understandably not referenced in the release agreement between GM and
Canton resolving that pending arbitration. For that reason, it would
have been impossible for Shottenkirk to sign onto that release.
Nor
could Shottenkirk have prevented Canton from signing the release, as
9
See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-623(a)(“[A]ny person who is or may be
injured by a violation of a provision of this article relating to
that franchise . . . may bring an action in any court of competent
jurisdiction for damages and equitable relief including injunctive
relief.”)(emphasis added).
27
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
Shottenkirk was not a party to the arbitration proceeding.
it
appears
that,
at
the
time
of
the
arbitration
Indeed,
proceeding,
Shottenkirk was not even in talks with Canton to purchase the
latter’s dealership.