Bramlett et al v. Bajric et al
[…] Next, the broad language within section (c)(2) strongly supports the conclusion
that the statute is intended to ensure that motorists injured in Georgia can sue a motor
carrier and its insurer without regard to the carrier’s scope of business. This
conclusion is supported by the statement that the motor carrier’s insurance policy
“shall provide for the protection of passengers in passenger vehicles and the protection
of the public against the negligence of such motor carrier, and its servants or agents,
when it is determined to be the proximate cause of any injury.” O.C.G.A. § 40-2140(c)(2). The section further states that “[f]ailure to file any form required by the
commissioner shall not diminish the rights of any person to pursue an action directly
against a motor carrier’s insurer.” Id.
Finally, there is no indication that the 2009 amendments removed the ability to
join insurers of interstate motor carriers. In Westport Trucking Co. v. Griffin, 254 Ga.
361 (1985), the Georgia Supreme Court faced the question of “whether a motorist
T:\ORDERS\12\Bramlett\msjtwt.wpd
-6-