Bramlett et al v. Bajric et al
[…] section (b) dealing exclusively with interstate motor carriers, like DSL, and (c) dealing
exclusively with intrastate motor carriers. Therefore, they argue, only intrastate
carriers are subject to direct actions because the provisions allowing joinder are within
subsection (c).
The Court concludes, however, that insurers of interstate carriers can be joined
as parties under the statute. First, the statutory language itself indicates that the
joinder provisions apply to both intrastate and interstate carriers. O.C.G.A. § 40-2140(c)(4) states that “[a]ny person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or
contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor
T:\ORDERS\12\Bramlett\msjtwt.wpd
-4-
carrier and its insurance carrier.” (Emphasis supplied). The phrase “Code section,”
as used throughout the Georgia Code, refers to the entire section 40-2-140.1 The
1
As an example, the Court points to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11.1, regarding worker’s
compensation: