Canal Indemnity Company v. Bradley et al
[…] the Insured.” In its Response, GMS does not address this basis for noncoverage
and the Court deems Canal’s motion for summary judgment on this ground
unopposed. See Welch v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 978 F.Supp. 1133, 1137 (N.D. Ga.
1997) (non-movant’s failure to respond to movant’s argument alone entitles
movant to summary judgment on these claims); see also LR 7.1(B), NDGa.
(“Failure to file a response shall indicate that there is no opposition to the
motion.”).
The renewed complaint in the Underlying Action asserts a claim against
Wise and GMS for assault and battery, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1.
(Renewed Compl. [1] at 4). O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1 provides that a “person
commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial
physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” (emphasis added); see also
O’Dell v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 478 S.E.2d 418, 420 (Ga. Ct. App.
1996) (holding that assault and battery “are by their nature intentional”). Because
assault and battery are intentional acts, the Policy’s Expected or Intended Injury
15