Federer v. Midland Mortgage Co. et al
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:11-cv-623, 2012 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 52829, at *13-14 (N.D. Ohio April 16, 2012) (noting that allowing the
continuing violation doctrine to apply each time a payment is made on a
discriminatory loan would render the statute of limitations superfluous). The Plaintiff
simply has not alleged any discriminatory act made after the loan was issued that
could invoke the continuing violation doctrine.
Lastly, the Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations should be tolled for
her FHA claims from October 2, 2009 through December 21, 2011 pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B). That provision states that the computation of the two-year
statute of limitations “shall not include any time during which an administrative
proceeding under this subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge
T:\ORDERS\12\Federer\mtdtwt.wpd
-13-
under this title based upon such discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C. §
3613(a)(1)(B). The Plaintiff filed a complaint alleging violations under the FHA on
October 2, 2009, received acknowledgment from HUD on October 5, 2010, and
received notice of the complaint’s dismissal on December 21, 2011. (See Pl.’s Resp.
to Def.