Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Broder, Jr. et al
[…] the resolution of cases.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1821(d)(13)(E)(i) and (ii). Even assuming that
this statute provides guidance to finders of fact in suits brought by the FDIC, as the
Defendants argue, there is no indication that the FDIC violated the statute. Indeed,
should the FDIC collect the total amount owed to it by Broder on the notes, it would
appear to have maximized the value collected and minimized its losses in the
disposition of assets.
T:\ORDERS\12\Federal Deposit Insurance Corp\12cv2554\msjtwt.wpd
-9-
2.
FDIC’s Motions for Attorneys’ Fees
The Plaintiff also seeks attorneys’ fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11. That statute
provides that “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of
indebtedness … shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as part of such debt if
such note … is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” O.C.G.A. § 13-111(a). Lenders are required to notify debtors in writing of their intent to collect
attorneys’ fees unless the debt is paid off within ten days. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3).
Here, the Plaintiff notified Broder of its intent to collect attorneys’ fees on the