Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Broder, Jr. et al
[…] -17-
equivalent value for the transfers of property to the limited liability companies
because those transfers, according to Broder, were also in response to Lyndy Broder’s
hypothecation of the jointly-held stock. (See Defs.’ Mot. for Partial Summ. J. at 8-9).
Accordingly, those transfers are also not suitable for summary judgment.
Similarly, the transfers that Broder made to his children may not have been in
exchange for reasonably equivalent value. Broder argues that those transfers were in
consideration of his children caring for him when he is elderly. However, according
to O.C.G.A. § 18-2-73(a), “value does not include an unperformed promise made
otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to
the debtor or another person.” O.C.G.A. § 18-2-73(a). There is no indication that
caring for the elderly is the business of Broder’s children. And, as with the
hypothecation of stock from Broder to Lyndy Broder, there is no written evidence of
this agreement. Accordingly, there are questions of fact concerning whether Broder