Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Kwatnez
[…] record exception to the hearsay rule); (Beck Aff. App’x. 1 & 2). Accordingly, there
is not an issue of fact with respect to the Plaintiff’s action to collect on the Note. For
the same reasons, there is not an issue of fact with respect to the Plaintiff’s claim for
breach of contract. The Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment should be granted
with respect to its claims for recovery under the Note and for breach of contract.
B.
The Plaintiff’s Claim for Attorney’s Fees
The Court concludes that the Plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 and is therefore entitled to attorney’s fees. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11
provides that “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note … shall be valid and
enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of
indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” O.C.G.A. § 13-111(a). Here, the Note includes an obligation to pay attorney’s fees. (See Pl.’s Mot.
for Summ. J., Ex. A, at 16). Further, the Plaintiff has hired counsel to collect the debt,
and the Plaintiff’s counsel sought to collect the debt after the Note matured in 2010.