Wilson et al v. McCalla Raymer, LLC
[…] quotient of reasonableness and presuming a basic level of understanding. . . .”
Rosenau v. Unifund Corp., 539 F.3d 218, 221 (3d Cir. 2008) (citations and internal
marks omitted).
In the instant case, Defendant represented in its letter of August 2, 2011, that
BANA was the “secured creditor” with “full authority to negotiate, amend, and
modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.”2 (Doc. No. 5-4.) As an initial
matter, the Court observes that much of the language at issue in this letter comes
directly from O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2, which addresses notices of foreclosure sales
under Georgia law and requires that a foreclosing entity provide notice in writing
to the debtor that includes the name and contact information of the entity with “full
authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.
. . .” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a) (emphasis added). This statutory provision also
provides, as indicated in the subject letter, that the statute should not be construed
“to require a secured creditor to negotiate, amend, or modify the terms of a mortgage
instrument.” Id. (emphasis added).