Moon et al v. The Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] and conspiracy claims against an insurance company that had schemed to provide a
bogus courtesy defense in order to convince an uninsured doctor to admit liability.
Here, the Plaintiffs are not bringing claims for fraud or conspiracy or breach of
fiduciary duty, but for bad faith failure to settle. There were no allegations of bad
faith failure to settle in Mosier.
T:\ORDERS\12\Moon\12cv3112\msj2twt.wpd
-12-
Cincinnati and therefore cannot succeed on their claim for bad faith failure to settle
under the common law.
The same reasoning applies to the Plaintiffs’ claim under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6.
That statute provides that, “[i]n the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of
insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand
has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such
refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to
the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer...” O.C.G.A. § 33-46(a). By its explicit terms, the statute only applies to “a loss which is covered by a
policy of insurance.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Here, the Plaintiffs were not insured
by Cincinnati so any loss that Cincinnati did not cover was not covered by a policy
of insurance.