Baker v. DeKalb County, Georgia et al
[…] In the Eleventh Circuit, the standard in such cases is
“arguable probable cause,” that is, whether “reasonable officers in the same
circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the Defendant could have
believed that probable cause existed to arrest.” Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188,
6
1195 (11th Cir. 2002). Whether an arresting official has probable cause or
arguable probable cause depends on the elements of the alleged crime. Crosby v.
Monroe, 394 F.3d 1328, 1333 (11th Cir. 2004).5
In this case, Plaintiff was arrested for obstruction of a law enforcement
officer under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a), which provides that “a person who
knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the
lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Defendants
argue that the Officers had at least arguable probable cause to believe that Plaintiff
was guilty of obstruction because, according to the Officers, Plaintiff was “yelling
and cursing” and physically resisting their efforts to detain him during their