Black et al v. Wigington et al
[…] received medical attention from a contract medical provider nearly ever day he
25
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
was incarcerated. Plaintiffs do not contest these arguments and expressly
concede this claim. (See Pls.’ Resp., Dkt. [49] at 18 n.8.) As such, Defendants’
Motion for Summary Judgment [49] is GRANTED as to Count Seven.
Because this was the only claim against Defendant Eaton, he is hereby
DISMISSED from this action.
IV.
Trespass under Georgia Law (Count Five)
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants interfered with the enjoyment of their
property, constituting a trespass. (Compl., Dkt. [1] ¶ 48.) See O.C.G.A. § 51-91. As Plaintiffs note, a trespass claim is subject to a four-year statute of
limitations, so this claim is not time-barred. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-30(a) (“All
actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years
after the right of action accrues.”). Even so, Defendants argue that they are
entitled to official immunity under Georgia law.
The state constitutional provision governing official immunity provides:
[A]ll officers or employees of the state or its departments and
agencies may be subject to suit and may be liable for injuries and