Carlson v. Wellstar Health System, Inc. et al
[…] an employee asserts that his employer denied or otherwise interfered with his
substantive rights under the Act, and retaliation claims, in which an employee
asserts that his employer discriminated against him because he engaged in activity
protected by the Act.” Strickland v. Water Works, 239 F.3d 1199, 1206 (11th Cir.
2001). Plaintiff here asserts both an interference claim and a retaliation claim.
8
i.
Interference
Under the FMLA, it is unlawful “for any employer to interfere with, restrain,
or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided [by the
FMLA].” 29 U.S.C. §2615(a)(1). These rights include reinstatement of an
employee, upon return from leave, to the same position or to an “equivalent”
position. Id. § 2614(a)(1) (“[A]ny eligible employee who takes leave under [the
FMLA] . . . shall be entitled, on return from such leave . . . to be restored by the
employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave
commenced; or . . . to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent
employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.”).
Plaintiff argues that WellStar interfered with his right to reinstatement because it
did not permit Plaintiff to return to his position as an ED Technician and because
the position offered to Plaintiff, as a CP Technician, was not “equivalent.”