The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Atlanta et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] Id.; Plaintiffs’ Response to Defendants’ Statement of Material Facts at 6 (“PRDSM”). On August 1, 2011, the HRSA adopted the IOM’s guidelines. DSMF at 3; 78 Fed. Reg. at 39870. These regulations, put in final form in the 2013 Final Rules, are popularly known as the “contraceptive mandate.” The 2013 Final Rules exempt religious employers from the requirement to provide “preventive services.” The Final Rules define a “religious employer” as “an organization that is organized and operates as a nonprofit entity and is referred to in section 6033(a)(3)(A)(i) or (a)(3)(A)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.” 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(a). There is no dispute in this matter that “churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches, and the exclusively religious activities of any religious order” are exempt from the contraceptive mandate. Id.; DRPSM at 11. The Atlanta Archdiocese and the Savannah Diocese meet this definition and the contraceptive mandate thus does not apply to them.