Chadwick v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] strict compliance with the contract after alleged deviation.
The Plaintiff argues that the Defendant breached its duty to act in good faith by
proceeding with foreclosure while also allowing the Plaintiff to pursue a loan
modification.70 Precedent from this Court, however, does not require a bank to
respond to a loan modification request prior to foreclosure.71 In fact, seeking a loan
modification is not enough to give the Plaintiff a cause of action for wrongful
68
Racette v. Bank of Am., N.A., 318 Ga. App. 171, 174 (2012) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
69
Id.; see also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (“Powers of sale in deeds of trust,
mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly
exercised.”).
70
Id. at 20.
71
Watts v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, N.A., No. 1:13-cv-2701-TWT, 2014 WL
695222, at *3 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 21, 2014). The Plaintiff cites the National Mortgage
Settlement and RESPA as condemning the practice of dual tracking, but fails to cite