Davis v. Green et al
[…] Defendant Green seeks to give res judicata effect to an Order issued by the the Clayton County Superior Court. Georgia law is required to be applied to determine if the Summary Judgment Order bars the federal claims in this case. In Georgia, “[t]hree prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies—(1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Karan, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 629 S.E.2d 260, 262 (Ga. 2006); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40. Regarding the first element, res judicta prevents subsequent actions “as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue” in the original action.