White et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] sale, [the Property].” (Id. ¶ 17; Security Deed at 1-2).
On May 16, 2011, MERS assigned its rights under the Security Deed to
BACHLS. (Assignment). The Assignment states that “[MERS] . . . does hereby
grant, sell, assign, transfer and convey unto [BACHLS] . . . all beneficial interest
under [the Security Deed.]” (Id.).
In July 2011, BACHLS and BANA merged. As a result of the merger,
BANA acquired “all the property, rights, powers, trusts, duties, and obligations” of
BACHLS, including Plaintiffs’ Security Deed, with the power of Sale. See
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-536(c) (in a merger, “each party . . . shall cease to exist as a
separate entity but shall continue in, and the parties to the [merger] shall be, a
single corporation”); Moore v. McCalla Raymer, LLC, 2013 WL 28253, at *2 n.7
(N.D. Ga. Jan. 2, 2013) (recognizing that BANA, as successor-by-merger to
BACHLS, stands in the place of BACHLS); see also State Bank & Trust Co. v.
Newby, 318 S.E.2d 738, 739 (Ga. Ct.