White et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law,” or
“[u]sing any language or symbol, other than the debt collector’s address, on any
envelope when communicating with a consumer by use of the mails.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692f(1), (8). Plaintiffs’ attempt to assert new claims does not warrant
reconsideration of the Court’s order dismissing this action. Plaintiffs have not
presented any grounds upon which to support granting them relief from the Court’s
May 10th Order. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Reconsideration is denied.
7
This is further supported by O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114, which provides that,
“[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a
. . . successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill
of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his
personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any
power therein contained.” O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114. Plaintiffs do not dispute that
BACHLS merged into BANA.
9
III.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiffs’ Motion for Reconsideration
[23] is DENIED.
SO ORDERED this 23rd day of December, 2013.
10