White et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] transfer BACHLS’s property interests to BANA. The Supreme Court of Georgia
recently stated: “When corporations merge, state law provides that the title to each
corporation’s property vests in the surviving corporation without any conveyance,
transfer, or assignment . . . . Similarly, federal banking law provides that the
corporate existence of merging banks shall continue in the ‘receiving association,’
which is considered the same corporation as its predecessor.” Nat’l City Mortg.
Co. v. Tidwell, 749 S.E.2d 730, 733 (Ga. 2013) (citing O.C.G.A. §§ 7-1-536, 14-21106; 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e)). Specifically, the National Banking Act provides:
The corporate existence of each of the merging banks or banking
associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and
continued in the receiving association and such receiving association
shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking
association participating in the merger. All rights, franchises, and
interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in
and to every type of property . . . shall be transferred to and vested in
the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or
other transfer. The receiving association, upon the merger and
without any order or other action on the part of any court or otherwise,
shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests . . .
in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises,
and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or
banking associations at the time of the merger, subject to the
conditions hereinafter provided.
12 U.S.C. § 215a(e). As a result of the merger, by operation of law, BANA
acquired the assets, rights and liabilities of BACHLS, including the Security Deed.
8
BANA is thus entitled to exercise the power of sale in the Security Deed.7