Phillips v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 3.
Breach of Contract
To support a claim for breach of contract under Georgia law, a plaintiff must
show (1) a valid contract; (2) material breach of its terms; and (3) damages arising
from that breach. See Budget Rent-A-Care of Atlanta, Inc. v. Webb, 469 S.E.2d
712, 713 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996). “It is axiomatic that a person who is not a party to a
contract is not bound by its terms.” Kaesemeyer v. Angiogenix, Inc., 629 S.E.2d
23
22, 25 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006). When an agent acts for a disclosed principal, the agent
is not liable for the principal’s breach of contract. See O.C.G.A. § 10-6-53 (“The
form in which the agent acts is immaterial; if the principal’s name is disclosed and
the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to be the act of the principal.”);
Cuba v. Hudson & Marshall, Inc., 445 S.E.2d 386, 388 (Ga. Ct. App. 1994) (noting
that, “even if there were an enforceable contract for the sale of Property No. 230,
plaintiffs’ remedy would be against [the principal]; defendants as agents of a