Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Ft. Walton Development Partners LLC et al
[…] C, Ex. E, Ex. G.) Boynton authenticated each of the guarantees. (Boynton Aff. ¶¶ 11, 13, 15.) In his response, Greenstein objects to the evidence used to calculate damages, but that "goes only to the amount of money actually owed, not to defendants' liability for any amounts still due." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFPD II, LLC, 1:11-CV-04001-JEC, 2013 WL 541410, at *3 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 12, 2013). Therefore, all of the Defendants are liable for Ft. Walton’s default on the Note. Finally, the Plaintiff claims that it is entitled to attorney’s fees from all of the Defendants. The Plaintiff cites O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a): “Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity . . ..” To collect attorney’s fees, the Plaintiff must have notified “in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney's fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser,