Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Ft. Walton Development Partners LLC et al
[…] (Id.) But that is when they were compiled and printed, not when they were created. (Pl.'s Reply in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J., at 16.) Each individual entry was made at or near the time of the transaction that the entry records. (Id.; Boynton Aff. ¶ 25, App. 1.) There is no other objection to damages, so the Plaintiff is entitled to the amount owed on the principal balance as well as the fees and interest accruing until the date of this judgment.5 The Plaintiff is also entitled to attorney’s fees in an amount calculated pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-111(a)(2): “15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” Therefore, the Plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees in the amount of $146,019.43. knowledge and were kept in the course of regularly conducted business activity. (Boynton Aff. ¶ 25.) In a similar case, this Court found a loan history to be admissible as a business record.