Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Loudermilk et al
[…] ultimately the taxpayer bear the pecuniary loss. The lack of care of the officers and
directors of banks can lead to bank closures which echo throughout the local and
national economy. To some extent, the failure of bank officers and directors to
T:\ORDERS\12\Federal Deposit Insurance Corp\12cv4156\mtdtwt.wpd
-10-
exercise ordinary diligence led to the very financial crisis that continues to affect the
national economy. By all accounts, the loose lending practices alleged by the FDIC
in this case were rampant within Georgia’s community banks. Further, the Georgia
legislature, in passing O.C.G.A. § 7-1-490, explicitly stated that “[d]irectors and
officers of a bank or trust company shall discharge the duties of their respective
positions in good faith and with that diligence, care, and skill which ordinary prudent
men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” Finally, this is not
a case where shareholders are suing their own officers and directors, but instead it is