Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Loudermilk et al
[…] to maintain its claim for gross negligence under the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act. As noted, “a director or officer of an insured
depository institution may be held personally liable for monetary damages in any civil
action by, on behalf of, or at the request or direction of [the FDIC as receiver] for
gross negligence, including any similar conduct or conduct that demonstrates a greater
disregard of a duty of care (than gross negligence) including intentional tortious
conduct, as such terms are defined and determined under applicable State law.” 12
U.S.C. § 1821(k). In Georgia, the “absence of [slight diligence] is termed gross
negligence.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4. “[S]light diligence is that degree of care which every
man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or
T:\ORDERS\12\Federal Deposit Insurance Corp\12cv4156\mtdtwt.wpd
-14-
similar circumstances.” Id.; see also Morgan v. Horton, 308 Ga. App. 192, 197-98
(2011). “[W]hether conduct alleged amounts to gross negligence is, as a general rule,