Hall County, Georgia et al v. Federal Housing Finance Agency et al
[…] of 158 other Georgia counties to collect unpaid real estate transfer taxes from
Defendants Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and the Federal Housing Finance Agency. The
Defendants claim that their federal charters exempt them from paying any state taxes
except taxes on real property. The Court sides with the great weight of authority and
concludes that the Defendants are exempt from paying the transfer taxes at issue here.
I. Background
Plaintiff Hall County argues that it is entitled to collect taxes from the
Defendants pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 48-6-1. That statute imposes a tax “on each deed,
T:\ORDERS\12\Hall County, Georgia\mtdtwt.wpd
instrument, or other writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold is
granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to or vested in the purchaser or
purchasers… when the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed…
exceeds $100.00.” O.C.G.A. § 48-6-1 (the “Transfer Tax”). The amount due under
the Transfer Tax is in part derived from the value of the interest or property conveyed.
The Plaintiffs allege that Defendants Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie