Matthew Focht Enterprises, Inc. v. Lepore
[…] Because the Court already has granted summary judgment to Defendant on Counts I and II, Plaintiff’s Motion as to these claims is moot and is denied on that basis. 2. Count IV of Plaintiff’s Complaint Plaintiff next seeks summary judgment on Count IV its Complaint, alleging that Defendant is liable as an “unfaithful agent” under O.C.G.A. § 10-6-31. Section 10-6-31 provides: An agent who shall have discharged his duty shall be entitled to his commission and all necessary expenses incurred about the business of his principal. If he shall have violated his engagement, he shall be entitled to no commission. Plaintiff asserts that an agent “violate[s] his engagement” under O.C.G.A. § 10-6-31 by breaching fiduciary duties owed to the principal.