Baker v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] (Security Deed at 2). On August 27, 2010, MERS assigned its rights under the Security Deed to CitiMortgage. (Assignment). The Assignment states that MERS does hereby sell, assign, transfer, set over and convey unto CitiMortgage . . . that certain Security Deed . . . together with the real property therein described . . . together with all of [MERS’s] right, title and interest in and to the [Security Deed and the Property] . . . . (Assignment). CitiMortgage is thus entitled to exercise the power of sale in the Security Deed. See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114.9, 10 9 O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 provides: Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised. . . . Unless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor of the 7 To the extent Plaintiff argues that CitiMortgage lacks standing to foreclose on the Property because it is not the “secured creditor” and does not hold the Security Deed and the Note, the Supreme Court of Georgia has expressly rejected grantee in a . . . deed to secure debt, . . . or an assignee