Javits et al v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 (penalty for insurer’s bad faith refusal to pay amount of insured’s loss is, “in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.”). 16 materials in the record, including depositions, documents, electronically stored information, affidavits or declarations, stipulations (including those made for purposes of the motion only), admissions, interrogatory answers, or other materials.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1).