Javits et al v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] Compare Newsome v. Chatham Cnty. Detention Center, 256 F. App’x 342, 344 (11th Cir. 2007) (“Because courts must construe pro se pleadings liberally, the district court should have considered [plaintiff’s] additional allegations in the objection as a motion to amend his complaint and granted it.”) with Rule v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, No. 3:11-cv-146-CAR, 2012 WL 1833394, at *4 (M.D. Ga. May 18, 2012) (“Plaintiff is not proceeding pro se, and therefore this Court is under no obligation to construe these additional allegations as a motion to amend the Complaint.”). 15 O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” 31 Even if properly before the Court, Plaintiffs cannot assert a claim for violation of the Act under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 because causes of action—breach of contract and statutory bad faith—already exist to remedy the violations alleged, and, considering the unambiguous language of Section