Javits et al v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] See Resolution Trust Corp. v. Dunmar Corp., 43 F.3d 587, 599 (11th Cir. 1995) (“Grounds alleged in the complaint but not relied upon in summary judgment are deemed abandoned.”); see also LR 7.1(B), NDGa (“Failure to file a response shall indicate that there is no opposition to the motion.”). Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, promissory estoppel, and violation of the Unfair Business Practices Act. 7 Plaintiffs’ Complaint does not include a claim for fraud. 18 b. Statutory Bad Faith (Count III) O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 authorizes statutory damages and an award of attorney’s fees when, “in the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance,” the insurer refuses in “bad faith” to pay the covered loss “within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy.” O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. “[T]his additional liability is not automatically imposed on an insurance company ever time it refuses to pay the underlying claim prior to trial,” even if the insured successfully litigates the dispute. Winningham v. Centennial Ins. Co., 708 F.2d 658, 659 (11th Cir. 1983).