Chemence Medical Products, Inc. v. Medline Industries, Inc.
[…] or a consumer. Similarly, the regulations state that, “[u]nder section 4191(a), tax is
imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or
importer of the device.” 26 C.F.R. § 48.4191-1(a). And “[t]he manufacturer,
producer, or importer making the sale of a taxable medical device is liable for the tax
T:\ORDERS\13\Chemence Medical Products\mjptwt.wpd
-8-
imposed by section 4191(a).” 26 C.F.R. § 48.4191-1(c). The statute itself and its
regulations plainly place the burden of the Device Tax on the manufacturer.1
The Plaintiff argues, however, that because 26 U.S.C. § 4219 requires
purchasers to pay the tax whenever the manufacturer is untaxable, the legal incidence
of the tax falls on purchasers. 26 U.S.C. § 4219 states:
In case any person acquires from the manufacturer, producer, or importer
of an article, by operation of law or as a result of any transaction not
taxable under this chapter, the right to sell such article, the sale of such
article by such person shall be taxable under this chapter as if made by
the manufacturer, producer, or importer, and such person shall be liable
for the tax.
26 U.S.C. § 4219. Contrary to the Plaintiff’s argument, this section reinforces the
Court’s conclusion that the Device Tax shall be first borne by the manufacturer.
Notably, the title of the section is “Application of tax in case of sales by other than
manufacturer or importer.” 26 U.S.C. § 4219 (emphasis supplied). The title indicates
that it is unusual for the tax to fall on an entity that is not a manufacturer or an
importer.
The Plaintiff suggests that, in California State Bd. of Equalization v.