Chemence Medical Products, Inc. v. Medline Industries, Inc.
[…] the parties’ conduct after the agreement went into effect. Within the broad dispute,
the parties have a narrower dispute, relevant to this motion, concerning whether the
medical device tax (the “Device Tax”) imposed as part of the Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) must be imposed on the Plaintiff as manufacturer and
whether the tax may be reflected as a price increase pursuant to the Supply
Agreement.
The ACA “imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the
manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which
so sold.” 26 U.S.C. § 4191(a). “Under section 4191(a), tax is imposed on the sale of
any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of the device.”
26 C.F.R. § 48.4191-1(a). And “[t]he manufacturer, producer, or importer making the
T:\ORDERS\13\Chemence Medical Products\mjptwt.wpd
-2-
sale of a taxable medical device is liable for the tax imposed by section 4191(a).” 26
C.F.R. § 48.4191-1(c).