Chemence Medical Products, Inc. v. Medline Industries, Inc.
[…] falls “is nothing more than a fair interpretation of the taxing statute as written and
applied, without any requirement that pass-through provisions or collection
requirements be ‘explicitly stated.’”
California State Bd. of Equalization v.
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe, 474 U.S. 9, 11 (1985) (citing Moe v. Confederated Salish
and Kootenai Tribes, 425 U.S. 463, 481-83 (1976)).
Here, the ACA “imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the
manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which
so sold.” 26 U.S.C. § 4191(a). The language of the statute itself imposes a tax on the
“manufacturer, producer, or importer,” not on a distributor, like Medline, or a retailer
or a consumer. Similarly, the regulations state that, “[u]nder section 4191(a), tax is
imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or
importer of the device.” 26 C.F.R. § 48.4191-1(a). And “[t]he manufacturer,
producer, or importer making the sale of a taxable medical device is liable for the tax
T:\ORDERS\13\Chemence Medical Products\mjptwt.wpd
-8-
imposed by section 4191(a).” 26 C.F.R. § 48.4191-1(c). The statute itself and its