Chemence Medical Products, Inc. v. Medline Industries, Inc.
[…] distributors are ‘entitled’ to pass along the cost of the tax to downstream purchasers,
… they are not required to do so. In sum, the legal incidence of [the tax] is on the
distributor.”). Because there is no indication that in this case the Plaintiff as
manufacturer of the devices is untaxable, the Device Tax must be borne by the
Plaintiff as manufacturer.
Next, the Plaintiff argues that the mechanism for calculating the price to be
taxed indicates that the Device Tax should be borne by distributors. Under 26 U.S.C.
T:\ORDERS\13\Chemence Medical Products\mjptwt.wpd
-10-
§ 4216(b)(1)(C), the amount to be charged is calculated as a percentage of the lower
of “(i) the price for which such article is sold, or (ii) the highest price for which such
articles are sold to wholesale distributors, in the ordinary course of trade, by
manufacturers or producers thereof, as determined by the Secretary.” This provision
does not indicate that distributors should bear the Device Tax. First, the provision is
entitled “Application of tax in case of sales by other than manufacturer or importer,”
again indicating that the tax is intended to be imposed on manufacturers. Further, the