Benson v. City of Atlanta et al
[…] (Trans. at p. 36). The standard to
determine if Defendant is entitled to qualified immunity from the claim is the
lower arguable probable cause standard.
15
conduct, not the facts known to the plaintiff then or those known to a court later.”
Jones v. Cannon, 174 F.3d 1271, 1283 n.4 (11th Cir. 1999); see also Brienza v.
Gee, 307 F. App’x 352, 354 (11th Cir. 2009); Skop, 485 F.3d at 1143.
Whether an arresting official has arguable probable cause depends on the
elements of the alleged crime. Crosby, 394 F.3d at 1333. Here, Defendant
arrested Plaintiff for child molestation under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4, which states: “A
person commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any
immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of
16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or
the person . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4(a)(1).14
The “immoral or indecent” acts proscribed by O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 are those
that “offend against the public’s sense of propriety” as well as “acts more
suggestive of sexually oriented misconduct to a child’s body than simply assaultive
in nature.” Chapman v.