Benson v. City of Atlanta et al
[…] panties just like yours.” (Id. at 139:13-14). Defendant knew that Plaintiff carried a
pistol for which he had a permit. (Id. at 145:5-6).
38
The Court evaluates whether a reasonable police officer, knowing the
above-referenced facts, would have believed that there was probable cause to arrest
Plaintiff. See Lee, 284 F.3d at 1195. The only relevant offense for which Plaintiff
was charged was child molestation under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4. 26 The Court, thus,
evaluates whether a reasonable police officer would have believed that probable
cause existed to arrest Plaintiff for child molestation.
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 states: “A person commits the offense of child
molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the
presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or
satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person . . . .” O.C.G.A.
§ 16-6-4(a)(1). The “immoral or indecent” acts proscribed by O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4
are those that “offend against the public’s sense of propriety” as well as “acts more
suggestive of sexually oriented misconduct to a child’s body than simply assaultive
in nature.” Chapman v.