Benson v. City of Atlanta et al
[…] [17], on the grounds that he has qualified immunity from the claims asserted in the
Amended Complaint. On January 31, 2014, Plaintiff filed his Motion for
Summary Judgment [19], seeking summary judgment that Defendant violated
1
On February 22, 2013, Plaintiff filed his initial complaint [1], alleging
claims against both the City of Atlanta and Defendant. The Amended Complaint
raises a claim against only Defendant, and provides greater factual detail regarding
Plaintiff’s claim. Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed [6] the City on April 30, 2013.
2
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 states: “A person commits the offense of child
molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the
presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or
satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person . . . .” O.C.G.A.
§ 16-6-4(a)(1).
3
Plaintiff’s arrest for possession of a firearm during the commission of a
felony under O.C.G.A. § 16-11-106 was premised on the actual commission of the
felony at issue—child molestation. (August 21, 2014, Order, at 16 n.14).
2