Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. P.C.F., LLC et al
[…] Id. Substantial compliance with these requirements is sufficient. Id. When, as in this case, the underlying note or contract does not specify the amount of attorney fees or how to calculate such fees, O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2) “provides that the party seeking fees may recover ‘15 21 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.’”8 Textile Rubber and Chemical Co., 308 Ga. App. at 93 n.1, 706 S.E.2d at 733 n.1 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2)); and see Austin v.