Sneed v. SEI/Aaron's, Inc.
[…] Defendant’s use of Detective Mode because their information “may have been
possibly transmitted to other third parties thereby placing [the putative class] at an
increased risk of fraud and identity theft and causing direct financial expenses
associated with credit monitoring, replacement of compromised credit, debit, and bank
card numbers.” (Compl. ¶ 38). These allegations are sufficient to show that the
Plaintiff has been injured by the Defendant’s intrusion on her privacy through the PC
Rental Agent ® software. See O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(g)(1) (“Without limiting the
generality of the term, ‘damages’ shall include loss of profits and victim
expenditure.”). Accordingly, the Court concludes the Plaintiff has pled sufficient facts
to support a claim under O.C.G.A. §§ 16-9-93(c) and (g), and the Defendant’s motion
to dismiss should be denied in this respect.
T:\ORDERS\13\Sneed\mtdtwt.wpd
-7-
C.