Sneed v. SEI/Aaron's, Inc.
[…] any particular phone call was tapped is not remarkable. Indeed, it would be unusual
if anyone other than defendant, and its employees involved in the wiretapping, had
knowledge of the specific incidents of wiretapping.”). Accordingly, the Plaintiff has
sufficiently alleged facts to sustain a claim for intrusion upon seclusion. The
Defendant’s motion to dismiss should be denied in this respect.
B.
The Plaintiff’s Claim Under O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(c)
The Defendant argues that the Plaintiff has not alleged facts to sustain a claim
under O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(c). That statute, entitled Computer Invasion of Privacy,
provides that:
Any person who uses a computer or computer network with the intention
of examining any employment, medical, salary, credit, or any other
financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge
that such examination is without authority shall be guilty of the crime of
computer invasion of privacy.
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(c). Further, O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(g)(1) provides that “[a]ny
person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any provision
T:\ORDERS\13\Sneed\mtdtwt.wpd
-6-
of this article may sue therefor and recover for any damages sustained and the costs
of suit.” The Defendant argues that O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(g)(1) requires the Plaintiff
to allege that she has been injured in order to sustain a claim for Computer Invasion
of Privacy, and that the Plaintiff has not done so. However, the Plaintiff alleges that