Morrison v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 215a (In a merger under the National Bank Act, the “receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger. All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks . . . in and to every type of property . . . shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”); cf. O.C.G.A. § 7-1-536(c) (in a merger, “each party . . . shall cease to exist as a separate entity but shall continue in, and the parties to the [merger] shall be, a single corporation”); Moore v. McCalla Raymer, LLC, 2013 WL 28253, at *2 n.7 (N.D. Ga. Jan. 2, 2013) (recognizing that BANA, as successor-by-merger to BACHLS, stands in the place of BACHLS). BANA is thus entitled to exercise the power of sale in the Security Deed.