Morrison v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 7-1-536(c) (in a merger, “each party . . . shall cease to exist as a separate entity but shall continue in, and the parties to the [merger] shall be, a single corporation”); Moore v. McCalla Raymer, LLC, 2013 WL 28253, at *2 n.7 (N.D. Ga. Jan. 2, 2013) (recognizing that BANA, as successor-by-merger to BACHLS, stands in the place of BACHLS). BANA is thus entitled to exercise the power of sale in the Security Deed. See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114. 5, 6 5 O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 provides: Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised. . . . Unless the 8 Plaintiff next argues that BANA lacks standing to foreclose on the Property because it does not hold the Security Deed and Note.