Morrison v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] (Assignment). In July 2011, BACHLS and BANA merged. As a result of the merger, BANA acquired “all the property, rights, powers, trusts, duties, and obligations” of BACHLS, including the Security Deed, with the power of sale. See 12 U.S.C. § 215a (In a merger under the National Bank Act, the “receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger. All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks . . . in and to every type of property . . . shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”); cf. O.C.G.A. § 7-1-536(c) (in a merger, “each party . . . shall cease to exist as a separate entity but shall continue in, and the parties to the [merger] shall be, a single corporation”); Moore v. McCalla Raymer, LLC, 2013 WL 28253, at *2 n.7 (N.D. Ga.