Wilson v. GoWaiter Franchise Holdings LLC et al
[…] Id. (citing
Dunlop v. Ashy, 555 F.2d 1228, 1231 (5th Cir. 1977)).
8
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
a.
Related Activities
The Eleventh Circuit holds that “[a]ctivities are related when
they are ‘the same or similar’ or when they are ‘auxiliary and
service activities.’” Id. at 1551 (citation omitted).
Auxiliary and
service activities are characterized as those “involving ‘operational
interdependence
activities
in
such
fact.’”
as
Id.
This
warehousing,
broad
bookkeeping,
category
and
includes
“all
other
activities which are performed for the common business purpose of the
enterprise.”
29
C.F.R.
§
779.206(a).
Accordingly,
whether
activities are related “will depend in each case upon whether [they]
serve
a
business
purpose
common
to
all
the
activities
of
the
enterprise, or whether they serve a separate and unrelated business
purpose.”
Id. at § 779.206(b).
Plaintiffs’ theory is that GFH operates GoWaiter franchises to
maintain
continuity
of
service
during
a
lapse
in
ownership,
preserving the goodwill built up in a service area and facilitating
sale of the franchise to a new franchisee.
GFH, plaintiffs claim,