Stidham v. United States of America
[…] Generally, notice pleading is all that is required for a valid complaint. See Lombard's, Inc. v. Prince Mfg., Inc., 753 F.2d 974, 975 (11th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1082 (1986). Under notice pleading, the plaintiff need only give the defendant fair notice of the plaintiff's claim and the grounds upon which it rests. See Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007). T:\ORDERS\13\Stidham\mtdtwt.wpd -3- III. Discussion The only issue before the Court is whether O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1 applies to actions brought in federal court. Under Georgia law, a party asserting a claim for professional malpractice must file with the complaint "an affidavit of an expert competent to testify" setting forth "specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(a). The Plaintiff did not attach such an affidavit to his Complaint. The Defendant argues that this pleading requirement applies in federal court, and that the Plaintiff's failure to satisfy it warrants dismissal.