Al-Khalifa v. Key Food Co-operative, Inc. Company et al
[…] Tannenbaum v. United States, 148 F.3d 1262, 1263 (11th Cir. 1998). “This leniency, however, does not require or allow courts to rewrite an otherwise deficient pleading in order to sustain an action.” Thomas v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union, 393 F. App’x 635, 637 (11th Cir. 2010). 4 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) II. Analysis After reviewing the record, the Court finds Plaintiff’s Complaint due to be DISMISSED. The statute of limitations on Plaintiff’s claims has at this time run. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, which sets forth the statute of limitations for causes of action for personal injury, states “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues[.]” Plaintiff is asserting claims against Defendants for actions that occurred nearly fifteen years ago. Regardless of the merits of Plaintiff’s claims, they must be dismissed for not having been brought within the time period set forth by statute.