Clark v. PNC Bank, N.A. et al
[…] in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises,
and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or
banking associations at the time of the merger . . . .
12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (emphasis added). As a result of the mergers of National City
Mortgage into National City Bank, and National City Bank into PNC, by operation
of law, PNC acquired the assets, rights and liabilities of National City Mortgage,
including the Security Deed. PNC is thus entitled to exercise the power of sale in
the Security Deed.8, 9
8
This is further supported by O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114, which provides that,
“[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a
. . . successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill
of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his
personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any
power therein contained.” O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114. The Security Deed discloses no
intent on the part of Plaintiff to restrict National City Mortgage from assigning its
rights and it does not prohibit the transfer of National City Mortgage’s rights to its
successor.