Clark v. PNC Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Id. at 1289 (quoting Twombly,
550 U.S. at 570).
B.
Analysis7
1.
Defendants’ Standing to Foreclose
The crux of Plaintiff’s claims is that PNC lacked standing to foreclose on the
Property. It is undisputed that Plaintiff executed the Security Deed in favor of
7
To the extent Plaintiff argues that Defendants’ Motion for Judgment on the
Pleadings and Motion to Dismiss are barred by res judicata, the Fulton County
Superior Court’s order denying Defendants’ previous motions to dismiss [1.12 at
17-19] was not a “judgment” or “previous adjudication on the merits” of this case.
See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 9–12–40 (“a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction
shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies . . . .”) (emphasis
added); Karan, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 629 S.E.2d 260, 262 (Ga. 2006)
(“Three prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies—(1) identity of
the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous