Clark v. PNC Bank, N.A. et al
[…] to transfer National City Mortgage’s property interests to PNC. The Supreme
Court of Georgia recently stated: “When corporations merge, state law provides
that the title to each corporation’s property vests in the surviving corporation
without any conveyance, transfer, or assignment . . . . Similarly, federal banking
law provides that the corporate existence of merging banks shall continue in the
‘receiving association,’ which is considered the same corporation as its
predecessor.” Nat’l City Mortg. Co. v. Tidwell, 749 S.E.2d 730, 733 (Ga. 2013)
(citing O.C.G.A. §§ 7-1-536, 14-2-1106; 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e)). Specifically, the
National Banking Act provides:
9
The corporate existence of each of the merging banks or banking
associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and
continued in the receiving association and such receiving association
shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking
association participating in the merger. All rights, franchises, and
interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in
and to every type of property . . . shall be transferred to and vested in
the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or
other transfer. The receiving association, upon the merger and
without any order or other action on the part of any court or otherwise,
shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests . . .
in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises,
and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or
banking associations at the time of the merger . . . .
12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (emphasis added). As a result of the mergers of National City
Mortgage into National City Bank, and National City Bank into PNC, by operation
of law, PNC acquired the assets, rights and liabilities of National City Mortgage,
including the Security Deed.