Appleby v. Georgia Department of Public Safety et al
[…] Second, the Defendant contends
that any witnesses to the incident would likely be located in the Middle District of
Georgia. In response, the Plaintiff merely asserts that there were no witnesses, which
I assume means no witnesses other than the Plaintiff and the Defendant. The
Defendant in his brief states that both of the parties are in the Middle District.
However, the Plaintiff uses a mailing address – presumably her residence – in
1
The event giving rise to this action took place in Mitchell County, which is
within the jurisdiction of the Middle District of Georgia. See 28 U.S.C. § 90(b) (“The
Middle District comprises seven divisions . . . (5) The Albany Division comprises the
counties of Baker, Calhoun, Dougherty, Early, Miller, Mitchell, Turner, and Worth.”).
T:\ORDERS\13\Appleby\venuetwt.wpd
-4-
Jefferson, Georgia. That city is in Jackson County, in the Northern District of Georgia.
The Plaintiff argues that a four and a half hour drive to Albany would be a hardship
upon her.