Jose Maria et al v. Khiani Alpharetta, LLC et al
[…] And, under Georgia law, to establish a lien on Defendants’ property Plaintiffs may record the writ of execution on the general execution docket in the appropriate county. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-81(b) (“When the execution has been entered upon the docket, the lien shall date from such entry.”). These procedures provide Plaintiffs with an adequate remedy at law to address their concerns about Defendants selling or transferring assets. The Court is also reluctant to grant such an extraordinary remedy based on the hearsay evidence submitted with the motion.