Mukendi v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. et al
[…] First, Plaintiff does not allege that any foreclosure sale, or
attempted foreclosure sale, was conducted by Countrywide or MERS prior to the
cancellation of the Countrywide Security Deed, so no claim for relief exists to set
aside a non-existent foreclosure sale. Second, under the Wachovia Security Deed,
Plaintiff granted Wachovia and its successors, including Wells Fargo,5 the
5
As a result of the merger, Wells Fargo acquired “all the property, rights,
powers, trusts, duties, and obligations” of Wachovia, including Plaintiff’s Wachovia
Security Deed, with the power of sale. See O.C.G.A. § 7–1–536(c) (in a merger, “each
party ... shall cease to exist as a separate entity but shall continue in, and the parties to
the [merger] shall be, a single corporation”); see also White v. Bank of Am., N.A.,
1:12-CV-3834-WSD, 2013 WL 1963786 (N.D. Ga. May 10, 2013) reconsideration
denied, 1:12-CV-3834-WSD, 2013 WL 6796460 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 23, 2013) (finding